Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Wynnum RSL Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.  The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of members, visitors and staff’s personal information. Any personal information provided by you such as your name, address, date of birth, contact and email details will be protected.

The Club does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety.  If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club will upon request, remove your name from mailing lists. You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information.

If you require any further information, please contact the Club on 07 3396 7333.